You may apply for licensure as a Professional Engineer in Florida once you:

You should use the Application for Licensure as Professional Engineer, below, to apply for:

  • Initial PE licensure in Florida, or
  • PE licensure in Florida if you hold a current, active PE license in another state.

The Board will not issue a license to anyone who is under investigation in another state for any act that would constitute a violation of Chapter 471, Florida Statutes, or Chapter 455, F.S., until such time as the investigation is deemed complete and disciplinary proceedings have been terminated.

If you previously held a PE license in Florida and allowed it to become null and void because of non-renewal, please use the Change of Status Application instead.

The NCEES Records Program: The NCEES Records program allows engineers to store and easily transmit professional records to any state board when applying for licensure. Using the NCEES Records program when applying for your Professional Engineer license in Florida will significantly speed up the licensure process.

Having passed the NCEES exams does not constitute having an NCEES Record. You have an NCEES account to create a Record. NCEES Records allows you to document transcripts, exam results, employment experience, and professional references. Create a MyNCEES account on the NCEES website.

APPLICATION FOR LICENSURE AS PROFESSIONAL ENGINEER – $230 FEE

COMMON QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PE APPLICATION

Click to expand one of the categories below to see commonly asked questions and their answers.

If you have questions not addressed below, please email peexamdesk@fbpe.org. Correspondence by email will speed up application processing. Please note: All email addresses are public records pursuant to Chapter 119.011(12), Florida Statutes.

Can I use an old application when applying with FBPE?

No. FBPE requires that the most current application be used. Current applications are available on the FBPE website.

Do I have to pass the Fundamentals of Engineer exam before I can take the Principles & Practice of Engineering exam?

Yes, you must pass the FE exam before you can register to take the PE exam.

Will I be licensed in the discipline in which I passed my PE exam?

No. Florida does not license by engineering discipline, but you must be competent in the fields in which you practice. The Board can restrict you from practicing in certain fields or require you to take a PE exam in another engineering discipline, but that is usually the result of a disciplinary action.

Why do I need to provide an email address on my application?

All correspondence, including renewal notices and the FBPE newsletter, are typically sent by email.

Regarding your application, here is what will be sent to your email address by the Board:

  • Notice that your application has been received;
  • Notice of application status within 30 days from date received;
  • Laws and Rules Study Guide (which is required to complete your application); and
  • Notice of Approval or Notice of Denial.

Email addresses are public records pursuant to Chapter 119.011(12), F.S. If you wish to receive correspondence by email, a valid email address must be provided.

The Laws and Rules Study Guide is available in an online format only accessible via hyperlink. Even if you do not wish to receive correspondence by email, you must provide a valid email address in order to receive the secure hyperlink to the Study Guide.

Why must I provide my Social Security number?

Social Security numbers are mandatory pursuant to Title 42, United States Code, Sections 653 and 654; and Sections 455.203(9), 455.213(1), 409.2577, and 409.2598, Florida Statutes. Social Security numbers are used to allow efficient screening of applicants and licensees by a Title IV-D child support agency to assure compliance with child support obligations.

Social Security numbers must also be recorded on all professional and occupational license applications, and will be used for licensee identification pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Welfare Reform Act), 104 Pub.L.193, Sec. 317.

Social Security numbers are not public record, and cannot be accessed by the public.

How will my name appear on my license?

Your name will appear exactly as it appears on your application. Be sure that it is correct on your application.

Why do I need to provide my previous names?

Because records from your university or from previous exam attempts, as well as your EI certificate, maybe in a previous or maiden name.

What is the fee for a Professional Engineer license?

The total is $230, and includes an application fee, initial licensure fee, and unlicensed activity fee (collected by Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation).

You must submit the total fee with your application. FBPE accepts personal and business checks, cashier’s checks, or money orders. Checks must be made payable to FBPE. FBPE does not accept credit cards or cash.

See Rule 61G15-24.001, F.A.C., Fee Schedule.

Is any of the fee refundable?

Only the initial licensure fee may be refundable.

Can I pay by credit card or over the phone?

No. FBPE only accepts personal and business checks, cashier’s checks, or money orders.

Are any fee waivers available?

Yes. FBPE has leeway regarding fees for low-income individuals and for U.S. military personnel, veterans, and their spouses. For more information, please see Military & Low-Income Fee Waivers.

What are the education requirements for FBPE?

To qualify for licensure, you must be able to demonstrate a Board-approved engineering or engineering technology degree. If you do not have a Board-approved degree, then you must have your education reviewed by a Florida-approved evaluation company to demonstrate that your education is substantially equivalent to an EAC/ABET- or ETAC/ABET-accredited degree. The Board will make the final determination.

Please see Section 471.013(1)(a), F.S., and Rules 61G15-20.007 or 61G15-20.008, F.A.C.

If I have already submitted an evaluation because I took my FE in Florida or attempted the PE previously, do I need to submit another one?

We can use the one on file if it is less than 5 years old.

If I have a credentials evaluation used for licensure in another state or for another profession, do I have to have a new one for my Florida application?

Yes. Because the educational requirements for Florida licensure may be different from those required in other states, you must have a credentials evaluation performed for Florida purposes, which ensures the evaluating agency uses the correct criteria and standards.

What states does Florida have reciprocal agreements with?

None. You must meet Florida’s requirements for licensure. Please refer to the education requirements in Rules 61G15-20.007 and 61G15-20.008, F.A.C., and the experience requirements in Rule 61G15-20.002, F.A.C., regarding eligibility for licensure in Florida.

I have a foreign degree that was accepted in another state through the Washington Accord to quality for licensure. Does Florida recognize the Washington Accord to qualify for licensure, or do I need an education evaluation?

Florida does not recognize any of the education agreements, such as the Washington Accord, for individuals applying for licensure through examination or endorsement. Interested applicants must have an education evaluation completed by one of the two FBPE-approved education evaluators: Josef Silny & Associates or NCEES Credentials.

Does the university send FBPE my transcript, or can I?

You cannot send FBPE your transcript. Official transcripts must be sent by your university in a sealed envelope to the Florida Board of Professional Engineers, 2639 N Monroe St., Suite B-112, Tallahassee, FL 32303-4064.

What happens if my official transcript and references are sent to FBPE before I mail my application and fee?

FBPE holds onto transcripts and supporting documents for up to six months. If they are not matched with an application within six months, they are deleted.

Do I need to fill out the Verification of Licensure section?

You need to fill out the Verification of Licensure section if:

  • You don’t have an NCEES Records account,
  • You took the FE and PE exams prior to 2010, or
  • You are certified or licensed in a state that does not send verifications electronically.

If I need to submit the Verification of Licensure section, to whom do I send the form?

You send this form to a state that does not send licensure verifications electronically.

Do I put all of my engineering work experience on the application?

Yes, you must list all of your engineering work experience.

(See Chapter 61G15-20.002, Florida Administrative Code.)

What about time that I was not doing engineering work? Do I put that on the application?

Yes, include all work experience after receiving your undergraduate degree in the Work Experience Summary part of the application. You must have no gaps, so include everything: whether or not you were employed, and whether or not your employment was related to the practice of engineering.

Non-engineering experience does not require verification unless the Board requests it when reviewing your application.

Should I list my work in chronological order?

Yes, start with your earliest experience and end with your most recent employment (include any periods of unemployment).

Who can verify my engineering experience?

Your work experience must be verified by an employer or a supervisor employed in the engineering profession or who is a Professional Engineer.

(See Chapter 61G15-20.002, Florida Administrative Code.)

What kind of information should I list for my work experience?

List the work you performed in clear and concise descriptions. Don’t provide marketing information or excessive materials in the packet. Your description should enable the Board to determine what activities you performed and whether they qualify as engineering experience.

What constitutes engineering experience?

The engineering experience that you claim must be of a character indicating competence to be in responsible charge of engineering. Engineering experience can be gained through: investigation, evaluation, planning, and design of engineering works and systems; planning the use of land and water; teaching principles and methods of engineering design; performing engineering surveys; or the inspection of construction for the purpose of determining if the work is proceeding in compliance with drawings and specifications.

Engineering experience must:

  • Demonstrate a knowledge of engineering mathematics, physical and applied science, properties of materials, and the fundamental principles of engineering design;
  • Demonstrate the application of engineering principles in the practical solution of engineering problems; and
  • Be progressive, on engineering projects of increasing quality and requiring greater responsibility.

(See Section 471.005(7) and 471.015(2)(a)1 & 2, Florida Statutes, and Rule 61G15-20.002(1), Florida Administrative Code.)

Can I claim part-time work?

No, you only get credit for full-time work.

Can I claim work that I did while I was going to school for my advanced degree?

You can claim either the work experience or the experience equivalents of the advanced degree, but not both.

Can I claim foreign work experience?

To claim foreign work experience, you must provide to the Board verifiable evidence of the engineering experience under the supervision of the equivalent to a U.S. licensed Professional Engineer. It will then review the evidence to determine if it meets requirements.

(See Chapter 61G15-20.002, Florida Administrative Code.)

OTHER APPLICATIONS

PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE ADDITIONAL DISCIPLINE EXAMINATION APPLICATION – $125 FEE

Licensees in Florida, who wish to register additional qualifications on their license record to demonstrate proficiency in an area of engineering, may apply for one of the engineer discipline choices of PE exams offered by the NCEES. Passing an additional discipline examination will add that discipline modifier to your license record, which is viewable on the public license portal.

 TEMPORARY ENDORSEMENT APPLICATION – $155 FEE

Note: Make sure to open the PDF files using Adobe Reader, rather than your web browser, for the interactive forms to work properly.

LICENSURE FEES

Application and licensure fees are set by Rule 61G15-24.001, Florida Administrative Code. Fees are non-refundable except where noted. FBPE only accepts checks and money orders. They must be made payable to FBPE in the exact amount. No credit cards or cash are accepted.

Please contact the Board office for clarification of the licensure process before submitting an application. You may risk a loss of fees if your application is filed in error or is untimely filed.